UA-159398250-1

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to https://lefocreation.ca. This document deals with the policy of Leco Creation that operates the site with respect to the protection of personal information.

This policy is based on the laws in force in Canadian, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Private Sector Privacy Act (R.S.Q., chapter P-39.1) in the province of Quebec, where the company’s head office is located, we do not make any representation to the effect that this policy complies with the law of the province or the state of residence of the company.


1. GENERAL

The protection of your personal information and the information collected about you are important to us. In this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”), we wish to provide you with information about why we collect information about you and how we collect information about you (Information) the storage of such data and the use of the Information.


2. CONSENT TO THE POLICY
By viewing the Lefo Creation website, you agree to submit to the Policy. We reserve, at all times and at our sole discretion and without notice, the right to amend the Policy. By continuing to view the Site, you consent to any changes to the Policy and agree to be bound by the Policy as amended. We recommend that you consult the Policy regularly.

3. OTHER APPLICABLE AGREEMENTS

The use and purchase of products on Lefo Création are governed by conditions of use and terms and conditions of sale of Merchants (the «Terms and Conditions»). By viewing the Lefo Création website, you declare that you have read these Terms and Conditions and you agree to be bound by them. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use the Site.


4. INFORMATION COLLECTED

Information collected about you may include, but is not limited to, your name, company name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, fax number, age, cookies, IP addresses, billing address, credit card number and expiry date, etc. We also collect information about your use of the Site, including dates and times of your visits, pages viewed, documents downloaded, the type of web browser you use during your visit and your electronic exchanges with us (notably by email and chat.).


5. STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

We retain the information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in the Policy or as required by law, for a longer period of time. We store the Information on secure servers and take reasonable steps to protect the Information from unwanted use, loss, modification or disclosure. Our employees, representatives and agents are bound by the Policy. The content of the Site is intended for adults or minors who are represented by adults as appropriate. We do not knowingly collect information about minors. By using the Site, you warrant that you hold the age of majority, if that were not the case, you represent that you are assisted by your parents or legal representative failing this, please stop using the Site.


6. USE OF INFORMATION

We reserve the right to use, internally, the Information at our discretion, in particular to process your orders and answer your questions, send you or send to your friends, to your family members and colleagues the products you ordered for them, improve our customer service, our product range, the result of our sales or to stay in contact with you in order to inform you of promotions, special offers, prints, promotional gifts, discounts and other benefits for which you have voluntarily provided your personal information, provide you on an ongoing basis with personalized service and information about our products, services and business analyze your use of the Site and how you view and administer sales; conduct accounting and administration; and record trends and statistics.


7. SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

If you visit or purchase products on the Lefo Création, participate in a competition, survey, promotion or special offer, we may share the Information with our employees, representatives, agents and partners, in accordance with the Policy. Under no circumstances do we knowingly disclose or sell the Information to a third party. We reserve the right to transmit the Information to a third party to transmit the Information to the carrier designated for the delivery of the goods as well as for the preparation of tax returns for tax purposes sale. We may disclose the Information to advertisers for marketing and promotional purposes. However, the said information may not be used to identify you personally. Your name, email, phone number and address will never be knowingly disclosed to advertisers. We reserve the right to disclose the Information in accordance with the law, following a request obtained legally and when necessary, in order to protect our property, interests and rights.


8. HYPERLINKED

Lefo Creation may contain links to sites that are under the responsibility of third parties who may also collect your personal information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of these third parties and we assume no responsibility for them. By using the Site or by accessing the sites of third parties to the Site, you release us from any liability for the actions and omissions of such third parties. Please check the privacy policy of each website you visit.


9. COOKIES

In accordance with current practices, we may pass on a cookie to your hard drive to analyze your activities on the Site and to remember you on your next visit. These cookies are only used to identify your computer by our servers during your next visit.



10. UNSUBSCRIBE FROM PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL

You may also withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us despite the fact that you have consented to the collection, use and/or disclosure of the Information as indicated in this document. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the emails received.


Updated November 30, 2019